Hudson~Litchfield Sports

Alvirne Volleyball in the Playoffs

by Sue LaRoche


Alvirne High School senior volleyball players listen on as team members say tributes.

On senior night, the final home game to be played by the five seniors on Coach Lisa Gingras’ squad, momentum of sharing memories and thanks in a ceremony before the game could not carry the Broncos to victory as they lost 3 - 1 to Bishop Guertin.

Playing in their final game on the Steckevicz Gymnasium floor, seniors Rebecca Burns, Samantha Hill, Brittney L’Italien, Ashley Metivier and Ashley Tomaswick, did all they could to provide the Lady Broncos with a spark but the flame never emerged. 

Alvirne came out smoking in the first game as they defeated Guertin 25 - 18.  In a close second game, and ending off three game points (24 - 23, 25 - 24, and 26 - 25), the Lady Broncos could not take two points in a row and lost game 2 by the score of 27 - 25 on a controversial call to end the game. 

After going down 24 - 18 in game three, the Broncos took 4 straight points to come to within two points but couldn’t put the ball away and lost the game 25 - 22.  It appeared that the Broncos ran out of gas as they lost 25 - 13 in the final game. 

Jess Marshall broke the most service points in a season record, as she served four points, added five kills, six blocks and 18 digs.  Devon Masse chipped in with six kills and seven blocks and Ashley Metivier had 31 digs.

The Lady Broncos finished a respectable 10 - 8 after a dreary 1 - 6 start to finish as the tenth seed in Class L, Division 1, and traveled to take on seventh seed Winnacunnet, in the first round of the playoffs on Wednesday October 29.  The winner of that game will play the winner of the Spaulding/Timberlane game on Saturday, November 1 at 2 p.m. at the home of the higher seed.  The results of the playoff game(s) will be reported in next week’s edition.  Go Broncos!

Return to Top

Revolution Hopes Hang in the Balance

submitted by Bob Barry

The Hudson Revolution lost their last game of the season to the Timberlane Timberwolves from Atkinson 3 - 2 this past Sunday.  It was a closely matched game with lots of action from both ends and at midfield.  Goalies for Hudson were Adam Chandonnet and Mike Pease.  Both boys played well, stopping many shots and helping out their teammates when not in goal.

First half ended in a tie with a score of 1 - 1.  Aaron Bellomo for Hudson received a good pass from Sean Barry then in turn setting up Matt Poegel who nailed it home past the outstretched arms of the goalie to score the game’s first goal.  Timberlane wasted little time and tied things up before the whistle blew to end the first half.  Highlighting moments from this half were Hudson’s defense man John Hincapie, cutting down the offense like a buzz saw and sending a clear message to the Timberwolves, “get close to me and you’ll feel like you were born on Friday the 13th, very unlucky.”  John’s teammates Sean Barry and Mike Deminico along with Joan Villanueva, Dan Teague, and Liam Kelly added to the “clearing of the land” so to speak and kept the ball out of their end sending the Timberwolves back to their den to regroup.

Hudson also had a new message to send in from the side lines, “we came prepared to make some noise.”  Coach Bill Eaton handed out some noisemakers to the parents, and from where I was sitting it seemed to work at least for a while.  Good job Laurie and Kerri.  Our goalie, Adam Chandonnet, was spectacular in net with some awesome jumps and dives to keep his team in the fight with 1 - 1 on the scoreboard.

The second half started off with some A+ extra effort scoring and scoring big was  Kamau Higgins.  Sneaking his way past two opponents and intercepting the ball, then working his way in on goal and like a surgeon with a scalpel he sliced the target and put his team in the led 2 - 1.  Also getting an A+ for going beyond the call of duty was Kayleigh Comer.  Kayleigh’s fancy footwork and moves as if she was on “Dancing with the Stars” only frustrated Timberlane’s defense who obviously needed some dance lessons themselves, but instead only answered with the classic push from behind setting up a penalty kick for Hudson.  Unfortunately the kick was wide and the Timber wolves then took advantage of the opportunity minutes later and scored, tying it at 2 – 2.

Hudson’s midfield and offense was very busy with plenty of drives from players like Jacob Giordani, Richie Eaton, Nathan Helie and Cam Cormay.  All the time these kids kept plugging away and getting in the face of their opponents.  Jason Connaughton, Hudson’s midfielder, turned in one of his best defensive games.  He stood firm and kept the ball on the rebound to feed his strikers time and time again.  Cam Cormay gets two thumbs up for his never-give-up, and I’m-ready-to-take-on-the-world, attitude.

Timberlane, with a few minutes left in the game, put in the clincher and won it by 3 - 2.  So ends the season for the Hudson Revolution U14 soccer team.  The season had many great games, and some not so great, but that’s all par for the course.  You win some and you lose some.  These kids will return for one last time in the spring as a team, then it’s on to high school and more soccer for sure.


John Hincapie balancing the hopes for Hudson on one foot.

Return to Top

CHS Sports Round-up

submitted by Dale Arria

October 25 

The Girls Cross Country team had their final race.  They placed ninth overall out of 21 teams.  Coming in first was Marissa Framarini; second, Becca Arnone; third, Nicki Cordingley; fourth, Ally Framarini; and fifth, Kara Reid.

The Boys Cross Country team did well; each boy got a new personal record.  They ran a close race against Inter-lakes and Berlin.  It was a great effort by all.  Coming in first was Alex Prolman; second, Stephen Bryant; third, Mike Rochford; fourth, Erick Ruutilla; and fifth, Travis Manning. 

October 24 

JV Volleyball defeated Belmont on Friday with two wins and one loss.  Julianne Fernandez had seven aces, three kills and eight service points.  Meghan Sweeney had two aces and four kills, Kristen King had three service points and 12 digs, Sam Radcliffe had four service points and eight assists.  Final scores of the games were; game 1 (25 - 16), game 2 (20 - 25) and game 3 (15 - 10).

Varsity Volleyball defeated Belmont as well, with three wins.  Kristen Hrubowchak had three blocks; Karena Lozeau had 16 digs … stellar passing, too!  Julia Nolan was solid at setting.  Final scores of the games were; game 1 (25 - 12), game 2 (25 - 23) and game 3 (25 - 18).

October 23 

The JV Boys Soccer team closed out their 2008 season with a 9 - 0 victory over St. Thomas Aquinas.  Tim Heaton scored with an assist from Greg Lebel, Kevin Huston had three goals with assists from Jeff Croteau, Tim Beauregard had one goal and two assists, Travis Soucy had three goals and Tyler Germond had one goal!  What a spectacular volley by Tyler Germond!

The Girls JV Soccer team completed its season with a 1 - 0 victory over St. Thomas Aquinas.  Taylor Shafer scored the lone goal of the match.  The team finished the season with a record of 12 wins, two losses, and one tie - great job by all!

October 21 

The Boys Varsity Soccer team dropped a 3 - 1 decision to Mascenic Regional. 

Girls Varsity Soccer-Shawna Trunca scored in the 67th minute of the closed contested game to give the Cougars a win on the road.  Hayden Leith made eight saves for Campbell who now stands at 14 - 1. 


Senior Jennifer Evans takes the ball.

Girls JV Soccer-Jordan Billing’s goal 38 minutes into the second half knotted the game at 1 - 1 and the teams played to a tie.  It was the first time the girls trailed at half time this year and their determination to tie or win the match was evident.

Return to Top

Gymnasts Compete in First State Sectional of Season

New England Gymnastics Training Center of Hudson competed in the first State Sectional of the season.  Many gymnasts reached their goals by getting scores of 33.00 or higher to qualify for the upcoming State Meet, with many NEGTC gymnasts placing in the top three spots.  The girls scores:

Level 4, 6 - 8 age division

Jackie Smith, Hudson, eighth with an all-around score of 33.300.  She received a 9.5 on vault (first place), 6.75 on bars (12th place,) 8.4 on beam (third place), 8.65 on floor (fifth place)

Kamryn Ford, Litchfield, placed ninth with all-around of 33.175, 9.1 on vault (fifth place tie), 8.4 on bars (seventh place tie), 7.675 on beam (ninth place), 8.0 on floor (10th place).

Kayleigh Lavoie, Hudson, placed 13th with all-around of 32.175, 8.95 on vault (eighth place tie), 7.3 on bars (10th place), 8.25 on beam (fifth place), 7.675 on floor (12th place).

Level 4, 9 - 10 age division

Abigail Thomas, Hudson, placed first with all-around of 34.950, 9.15 on vault (third place), 9.3 on bars (first place), 8.2 on beam (first place tie), 8.3 on floor (sixth place).

Level 5, 7 - 8 age division

Melissa Pedersen, Litchfield, placed first with all-around of 33.65, 8.175 on vault (second place), 8.3 on bars (second place), 8.775 on beam (first place), 8.4 on floor (second place).

Skyler Bomba, Hudson, placed second with an all-around of 33.35, 7.750 on vault (third place), 8.45 on bars (first place), 8.175 on beam (third place), 9.0 on floor (first place).

Level 5, 9 - 10 age division

Dominique Gentile, Hudson, placed second with all-around of 34.550, 8.4 on vault (third place), 8.35 on bars (second place tie), 8.55 on beam, (second place tie), 9.2 on floor (first place).

Level 6, 7 - 8 age division

Hailey Reiff, Litchfield, placed first with all-around of 33.85, 8.6 on vault (first place), 7.5 on bars (first place), 8.35 on beam (first place), 9.4 on floor (first place).

Level 6, 11 - 12 age division

Valerie Boucher, Litchfield, placed first with all-around of 36.125, 8.825 on vault (first place), 9.175 on bars (second place), 8.825 on beam (first place), 9.3 on floor (first place).

Return to Top

Junior Rifle Team Brings Home Three National Championships in Two Weeks

submitted by Keith Jylkka


The Hudson Fish and Game Club Junior Rifle Team at the National Championships in Ohio

The Camp Perry National Matches are considered the “World Series” of competitive rifle shooting.  For two weeks late each summer, hundreds of the world’s best shooters assemble in Ohio for the NRA’s outdoor rifle national championships.  Camp Perry, an Ohio National Guard base, has hosted the National Matches for 101 years now.  Some competitors can actually say their great-grandfathers competed on the same soil many decades ago. 

On base, most competitors at Perry live in “the huts,” which are Spartan 14 x 14 foot buildings originally built to house prisoners of war in World War I.  But that’s part of the “character” of Camp Perry.  Inside the huts, just four bed frames and a mattress for each.  Competitors need to bring the rest.  But creature comforts are not a high priority.  Shooters leave the huts for the firing line at 6:30 each morning and don’t return until after 5 p.m.  Then food and getting ready for the next day are all that matters.  

That’s where 10 of Hudson Fish and Game Club’s Junior Rifle Team spent a part of their summer vacation.  This trip has become an annual pilgrimage for some of the team’s veterans, like Alvirne students Brad Driscoll and Brian Jylkka.  2008 is the fifth year of competing at Perry for both Brad and Brian, but none more successful than this year.

Brad and Brian, along with Alvirne student Adam Auclair and Jessica Levine of Hollis, are the four members of the Hudson Fish and Game Junior Rifle “Gold” team.  So, how successful was the Gold Team?  How about the best Intermediate Junior (age 15 to 18) Team in the USA!  Most competing teams only dream of being champions.  Brad, Brian, Adam and Jessica were so dominant, they won three out of the four team national championships they competed in.

But the team matches are just one part of the trip.  Most of the days are all about individual competition.  For each of the first three days, all ten of Hudson’s finest fired 120 shots in three positions, prone standing and kneeling, vying for awards during “3P Week.”

Here are some individual success stories:

  • Adam Auclair stepped up his competitive nature at just the right time to take second place in Marksman Class.
  • After a disappointing first day, Brian Jylkka finishes right behind Adam with a very strong final day to take third place in Marksman Class.
  • Brad Driscoll showed great consistency each day to earn fifth place in the Sharpshooter Class.
  • Adam, Brian and Brad finished in the top 100 overall to each earn the President’s One Hundred Award for three position shooting.

Once Three Position week is in the books, there’s no time to relax.  The focus turns to Prone week, where        every day each competitor fires 160 shots downrange with ultimate precision.  Once again, the Hudson Fish and Game Club’s juniors demonstrated their superiority by the end of the week.

  • Brian Jylkka earned a spot on stage at awards night by winning the second place Intermediate Junior award.
  • Brad Driscoll fought back all week to finish just three points behind Brian to earn sixth Intermediate Junior and fourth in the Sharpshooter Class.

Four of the newer team members spent their days developing their marksmanship skills by attending the NRA’s Smallbore Camp.  This camp is a high intensity learning experience.  Second year team members Parker Shorten of Hudson and John Cialek and Henry Hines both of Litchfield spent eight hours each day working with some of the nation’s finest rifle coaches in both classroom and firing line situations.  As the current Gold Team Juniors look ahead to college and NCAA shooting, these newer team members are working hard and looking ahead to fill their shoes and keep the Gold Team in the national spotlight.


Brian Jylkka receiving award from NRA Vice President and NRA Director of Shooting Sports

Return to Top
Grazr
Grazr
Return to Top
17 Executive Drive, Suite One, Hudson, NH 03051 Phone: (603)880-1516 Fax: (603)879-9707
email: news@areanewsgroup.com Copyright © 2005-2009 Area News Group