2019 Hudson Local Election Results

March 15, 2019

 

Supporters of the AHS renovation

 

Town Offices

Selectmen – 2 for 3 Years

Kevin C. Mason            461

Kara Roy                     1289*

Thomas Scotti              898

Jonathan Simoneau       532

Jordan Ulery                818

Caitlin Chiquelin          1156

Roger E. Coutu             1243*

Michael R. Drouin        700

Budget Committee – 3 for 3 Years

Robert J. Guessferd       2498*

Shawn Murray              2729*

James R. Weaver          2595*

Budget Committee – 1 for 1 Year

  1. Alejandro Urrutia 3202*

Cemetery Trustee – 1 for 3 Years

Janet Ercolini               3236*

Code of Ethics – 2 for 3 Years

Write-Ins:

Heather Smalley           182*

Shane Coughlin            130*

Library Trustee – 2 for 3 Years

Erin Henderson            2864*

Linda Walkley Kipnes    2670*

Supervisor of the Checklist – 1 for 5 years

Randy Brownrigg          916

Michelle Rourke           2527*

Supervisor of the Checklist – 1 for 1 Year

Kathleen A. Leary         3259*

Treasurer – 1 for 3 Years

Barbara J. Doyle           2622*

Ronald Lotti                640

Trustee of the Trust Fund – 1 for 3 Years

Leonard Lathrop           3186*

 

*Elected

 

Town Articles

Article 2:  Establishment of Districts

Yes    3550     No        644       Passed

Article 3:  Amend Terminology

Yes    3495     No        671       Passed

Article 4:  Building Height

Yes    3442     No        704       Passed

Article 5:  Accessory Dwelling Units

Yes    3301     No        795       Passed

Article 6:  Mixed and Dual Uses on a Lot

Yes    2888     No        1146     Passed

Article 7:  Tables of Permitted Principal & Accessory Uses

Yes    2956     No        1046     Passed

Article 8:  General Fund Operating Budget

Yes    2606     No        1626     Passed

Article 9:  Sewer Fund Operating Budget

Yes    2538     No        1674     Passed

Article 10:  Water Fund Operating Budget

Yes    3061     No        1154     Passed

Article 11:  Firefighters Union Contract

Yes    2975     No        1422     Passed

Article 12:  Police, Fire & Town Supervisors Association Contract

Yes    2851     No        1540     Passed

Article 13:  Support Staff Union Contract

Yes    2730     No        1626     Passed

Article 14:  Public Works Union Contract

Yes    2746     No        1489     Passed

Article 15:  Hire Two Full-Time Police Officers

Yes    2535     No        1797     Passed

Article 16:  Property Revaluation Capital Reserve Fund

Yes    2244     No        1891     Passed

Article 17:  VacCon Truck Replacement Capital Reserve Fund

Yes    2501     No        1623     Passed

Article 18:  Emergency Medical services Revolving Fund

Yes    3109     No        1127     Passed

Article 19:  75% of Revenue of Future Payments from Land use Change Tax

Yes    2853     No        1281Passed

Article 20:  Change the Date for Town Meeting

Yes    2467     No        1700     Passed

Article 21:  Designate 70 Rangers Dr. as “Town Forest” (by Petition)

Yes    3145     No        1173     Passed

Article 22:  Library Improvements Capital Reserve Fund (by Petition)

Yes    2299     No        2004                 Passed

School Offices

School Board – 2 for 3 Years

Gary Gasdia                2511

Hasan Goode               1001

Diana LaMothe            2714

School Board – 1 for 1 Year

Roger E. Coutu             1374

Gretchen Whiting         2239

School Warrant Articles

Article 1:  AHS Renovation (3/5 Votes Required*)

Yes    2616     No        1868     Failed

*60% = 2690

Article 2:  Operating Budget

Yes    2655     No        1778     Passed

Article 3:  Partial Roof Replacement at AHS

Yes    3634     No        805      Passed

Article 4:  Capital Reserve School Renovation Fund

Yes    3281     No        1104    Passed

Article 5:  Full-Day Kindergarten (by Petition)

Yes    2076     No        2360     Failed

Article 6:  Change Voting Date (by Petition)

Yes    2100     No        2196     Failed

 

*Elected